Ward v. Ward
[…] A judgment for alimony is res judi-cata as to facts and conditions existing at the time of the award and bearing thereon. Shilkett v. Shilkett, 285 S.W.2d 67 (Mo.App. 1955). Accordingly, proof of a subsequent change of conditions is a condition prece*594dent to authority for modification, and the burden of showing such change rests upon the movant. Clisham v. Clisham, 485 S.W.2d 660 (Mo.App.1972); Shilkett, supra, at 68. Section 452.370(1), RSMo Supp.1975, provides that the movant will be allowed modification “ . . . only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” Thus, the key question here for decision is whether Louis has proved a sufficient change of circumstances in the seven-month period following the divorce to support the order of modification.