Lead Opinion
[…] We reverse and remand for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. Neither party having fully prevailed, no costs shall be imposed. We do not retain jurisdiction.
Of course, the lack of earnings documentation is something for the fact-finder to consider in weighing plaintiffs work loss claim.
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). I believe that the trial court properly denied plaintiffs request for work-loss benefits, penalty interest, and attorney fees; therefore, I dissent in respect to the majority’s decision to reverse on that issue.
MCL 500.3158(1) provides:
An employer, when a request is made by a personal protection insurer against whom a claim has been made, shall furnish forthwith, in a form approved by the commissioner of insurance, a sworn statement of the earnings since the time of the accidental bodily injury and for a reasonable period before the injury, of the person upon whose injury the claim is based. [Emphasis added.]
Here, there is simply no question whatsoever that plaintiffs employer, although requested by Titan Insurance, failed to provide any documentation whatsoever of wages paid to plaintiff, much less provided documentation in accord with § 3158(1).