Ward v. Superior Court
[…] The contention is without merit and is based upon a faulty premise. The taxes levied on petitioner’s leasehold interest did constitute a lien, the very lien contemplated by section 3003.

A leasehold is a possessory interest (§ 107, subd. (a)). It is defined by statute as real property (§ 104, subd. (a)), and has been considered as such for taxation purposes since 1872 (Forster Shipbuilding Co. v. County of Los Angeles, 54 Cal.2d 450, 455 [6 Cal.Rptr. 24, 353 P.2d 736]). The tax on a possessory interest is a lien because section 2187 provides: “Every tax on real property is a lien against the property assessed.” Moreover, section 2190.2 specifically provides: “Every tax on an assessment of a possessory interest . . . shall become a lien on such possessory interest ...” (Also see §2191.3)