Ward v. Superior Court
[…] It is not disputed the taxes which the County seeks to collect are un*5secured taxes on property which the assessor had placed upon the “unsecured roll.” Revenue and Taxation Code, section 2901, provides:1 “Taxes on unsecured property are due on the lien date.” Section 2922 provides in part: “Taxes on the unsecured roll ... if unpaid are delinquent August 31st at 5 p.m., and thereafter a delinquent penalty of 6 percent attaches to them.”

Ward contends the County’s authority to sue for unpaid taxes is statutorily derived, and the authorizing statute, section 3003, limits the County’s right to sue for delinquent taxes only. Section 3003 provides: “Where delinquent taxes or assessments, including those on personal property, are not a lien on real property sufficient, in the judgment of the assessor or the board of supervisors, to secure the payment of the taxes or assessments, the county may, in any civil action, sue the taxpayer in its own name for the recovery of the delinquent taxes or assessments, with penalties and costs.” (Italics added)

We believe the section is applicable to the taxes here under consideration and the County’s right to sue for their collection did not accrue until they became delinquent on September 1, 1966.

The County argues section 3003 is not applicable to unsecured property.