Ward v. Superior Court
[…] The taxes levied on petitioner’s leasehold interest did constitute a lien, the very lien contemplated by section 3003.

A leasehold is a possessory interest (§ 107, subd. (a)). It is defined by statute as real property (§ 104, subd. (a)), and has been considered as such for taxation purposes since 1872 (Forster Shipbuilding Co. v. County of Los Angeles, 54 Cal.2d 450, 455 [6 Cal.Rptr. 24, 353 P.2d 736]). The tax on a possessory interest is a lien because section 2187 provides: “Every tax on real property is a lien against the property assessed.” Moreover, section 2190.2 specifically provides: “Every tax on an assessment of a possessory interest . . . shall become a lien on such possessory interest ...” (Also see §2191.3)

Section 3003 applies because the tax on the leasehold is a lien against that interest, but not considered as sufficient security for the payment of taxes under sections 107 and 109. In County of Los Angeles v.