Ward v. State
[…] He was required to object to any defects in the indictment prior to trial. His only objection to the amendment prior to trial was that by changing the name of the owner of the building, the State was charging him with a different or additional offense in violation of Article 28.10(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure.4 Ward has not, however, raised this issue on appeal. Therefore, he has failed to preserve his *208claim that the indictment is defective. See Tex.R.App.P. 74(d).

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 28.10 (Vernon 1989) provides:

(a)After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.
(b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.
(c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.

.The name of the complainant was considered ' an essential element of the offense of burglary of a building and was a requisite of an indictment which charged a defendant with that offense. Ex parte Lewis, 544 S.W.2d 430, 431 (Tex.Crim.App.1976).