Ward v. State
[…] The trial court’s order on the motion sufficiently apprised the defendant about that which he was charged, and constituted a sufficient order memorializing the substance of the amendment. The indictment was effectively amended.

Ward, however, further argues that the trial court itself may not amend an indictment. The State moved to amend the indictment pursuant to Tex.Code Crim. PROC.Ann. art. 28.10 (Vernon 1989)1 so as to name a different owner of the building. The trial court granted the motion and ordered the amendment. Ward contends that Tex.Code CRIM.PROC.Ann. art. 28.11 (Vernon 1989), which provides that amendments of an indictment “shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction” in effect prohibits the court itself from actually amending an indictment. We disagree. A trial court itself can amend an indictment. See Cuesta v. State, 763 S.W.2d 547, 549-50 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1988, no pet.) (trial court can amend indictment returned by grand jury); Etchieson v.