Ward v. State
[…] We find that the four crimes concerning which Ward sought instructions are lesser offenses included within the definition of attempted murder. Murder in the First Degree is defined as, inter alia, “intentionally causing] the death of another person.” 11 Del.C. § 636(a)(1). Assault in the First Degree is defined as, inter alia, “intentionally causing] serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument,” 11 Del.C. § 613(1), while Assault in the Second Degree is defined as, inter alia, “intentionally causing] physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” 11 Del.C. § 612(2). We do not see how a defendant can intend to kill and attempt to do so without also intentionally attempting to inflict physical injury and serious physical injury.