1967 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 45 | Tax Ct. | 1967
[…] Respondent argues the 1955 bill of sale and assignment “with regard to the radio station license is ambiguous.” Respondent contends that the license could not possibly be transferred without the consent of the FCC so if it had specifically stated Ward’s license was being assigned to the corporation it would still have been ineffective to operate as a 1955 transfer of the license. 47 U.S.C. sec. 310 (b) provides:
No construction permit or station license, or any rights -thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby. Any such application shall be disposed of as if the proposed transferee or assignee were making application under section 308 of this title for the permit or license in question; but in acting thereon the Commission may not consider whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity might be served by the transfer, assignment, or disposal of the permit or license to a person other than the proposed transferee or assignee.
Tbe regulation of the Commission with respect to transfers and assignments of station licenses follows in general the language of the statute (47 U.S.C. sec. 310(b), supra).