1967 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 45 | Tax Ct. | 1967
[…] That issue is not decided by any finding that the 1955 transfer of the broadcasting station to the corporation did not accomplish a transfer of the license to the corporation. We can assume it did not for FCC approval for the transfer was not obtained in 1955.
The power to license a radio station is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission. 47 U.S.C. sec. 307, provides: “The Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby,” shall grant a station a license provided for in the Federal Communications Act.
47 U.S.C. sec. 308, provides, in part:
(a) The Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, only upon written application therefor * *
(b) AH application's for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe ais to the citizenship, 'character, and financial, technical, and other qualification's of the applicant to operate the station; * * *
47 U.S.C. sec. 312, provides, in part, that “ (a) The Commission may revoke any station license or construction permit * * * (2) because of conditions coming to the attention of the Commission which would warrant it in refusing to grant a license or permit on an original application.”