1967 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 45 | Tax Ct. | 1967
[…] However, as stated, the first issue here is whether any gain realized in June of 1961 when the radio station was sold to a bona fide purchaser was Ward’s gain or the corporation’s gain. That issue is not decided by any finding that the 1955 transfer of the broadcasting station to the corporation did not accomplish a transfer of the license to the corporation. We can assume it did not for FCC approval for the transfer was not obtained in 1955.
The power to license a radio station is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission. 47 U.S.C. sec. 307, provides: “The Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby,” shall grant a station a license provided for in the Federal Communications Act.
47 U.S.C. sec. 308, provides, in part:
(a) The Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, only upon written application therefor * *