Wannagot v. City of Shelton
[…] A copy of the agreement, with a statement of the commissioner’s approval thereof, shall be delivered to each of the parties and thereafter it shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-309 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he weekly compensation received by an injured employee under the *759provisions of this chapter shall in no case be more than one hundred fifty per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers . . . .”

See footnote 1.

General Statutes § 7-314a (b) provides in pertinent part that “the average weekly wage of a volunteer fireman shall be construed to be the average production wage in the state as determined by the labor commissioner under the provisions of section 31-309.”

The plaintiff argues that she is entitled to the average production wage for the July, 1990, through June, 1991 fiscal year. This argument is defeated by the plain language of the statute. General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-309 specifically provided that the applicable fiscal year “shall be determined by the labor commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of August of each year, to be effective the following October first, and shall be the average of the manufacturing production and related workers’ weekly earnings for the year ending the previous June thirtieth . . . .” Therefore, the applicable fiscal year for the March, 1991 death is the fiscal year that ended the previous June, in this case June, 1990. The commissioner correctly determined that the decedent’s wages were the average production wages for the July, 1989, through June, 1990 fiscal year,