38 Conn. App. 754 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Westport, 231 Conn. 418, 430, 650 A.2d 557 (1994). Furthermore, we recognize that “[i]f there is no ambiguity in the language of the statute, it does not become ambiguous
Because the average weekly production wage under § 31-309 at the time of the decedent’s death was $479,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-306 provides in pertinent part: “(b) Compensation shall be paid on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or from an occupational disease as follows ... (2) To those wholly dependent upon the deceased employee at the time of his injury, a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the deceased at the time of the injury but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309 for the year in which the injury occurred or less than twenty dollars weekly. . . .”
This issue was not briefed by the parties. Pursuant to the court’s prior written request, they addressed it at oral argument.