Wannagot v. City of Shelton
[…] to § 31-306. The benefits include “a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the deceased . . . but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in section 31-309 . . . .” General Statutes § 31-306. It is clear from the statutory language that the claimant is entitled to 66% percent of her husband’s weekly earnings up to the maximum weekly benefit set out in § 31-309. Because the decedent died while performing his duties as a volunteer firefighter, his weekly earnings for workers’ compensation purposes is governed by § 7-314a (b). That section provides that “the average weekly wage of a volunteer fireman shall be construed to be the average production wage . . . under the provisions of section 31-309.”