Wannagot v. City of Shelton
[…] A copy of the agreement, with a statement of the commissioner’s approval thereof, shall be delivered to each of the parties and thereafter it shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-309 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he weekly compensation received by an injured employee under the *759provisions of this chapter shall in no case be more than one hundred fifty per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers . . . .”

See footnote 1.

General Statutes § 7-314a (b) provides in pertinent part that “the average weekly wage of a volunteer fireman shall be construed to be the average production wage in the state as determined by the labor commissioner under the provisions of section 31-309.”

The plaintiff argues that she is entitled to the average production wage for the July, 1990, through June, 1991 fiscal year. This argument is defeated by the plain language of the statute.