Wannagot v. City of Shelton
[…] We, therefore, conclude that this court has subject matter jurisdiction.

*758The parties, at the court’s request, also addressed the issue of whether the city was precluded from reducing the plaintiffs weekly benefit because the payments were made pursuant to a voluntary agreement. General Statutes § 31-2964 provides that if the statutory requirements are met, a voluntary agreement is binding on the parties and reductions can be made only in limited circumstances. Section 31-296 requires that “[a] copy of the agreement, with a statement of the commissioner’s approval thereof, shall be delivered to each of the parties and thereafter it shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner.” (Emphasis added.) Although the commissioner approved the agreement, it was never delivered to the parties as required by the statute. The consequence of this failure to meet all of the requirements set forth in § 31-296 is that the voluntary agreement is not binding on the parties.