Wannagot v. City of Shelton
[…] This issue was not briefed by the parties. Pursuant to the court’s prior written request, they addressed it at oral argument.

Although Kaufman is not a workers’ compensation case, we find its reasoning applicable because the test to determine whether the decision was a final judgment similarly focused on the scope of the remand order.

General Statutes § 31-296 provides in pertinent part: “voluntary agreements. If an employer and an injured employee, or in case of fatal injury his legal representative or dependent, at a date not earlier than the expiration of the waiting period, reach an agreement in regard to compensation, such agreement shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner by the employer with a statement of the time, place and nature of the injury upon which it is based; and, if such commissioner finds such agreement to conform to the provisions of this chapter in every regard, he shall so approve it. A copy of the agreement, with a statement of the commissioner’s approval thereof, shall be delivered to each of the parties and thereafter it shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner.