Wandersee v. BP Products North America, Inc.
[…] As discussed above, there is sufficient evidence to support the jury’s conclusion that BP’s false statement was a cause of the indictment and the damages resulting therefrom. The trial court did not err in refusing to limit the jury’s award to damages sustained prior to the beginning of 2001.

(6) Remittitur

In its final point, BP argues that the jury’s award of damages, which totaled $605,350.00, “exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiffs injuries and damages.” Section 537.068. Thus, BP argues that the trial court erred in overruling its motion for an order of remittitur under section 537.068.6 Section 537.068 provides that a “court may enter a remitti-tur order if, after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury’s verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiffs injuries and damages.... ”

After reviewing the record, this Court finds no basis for concluding that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling BP’s motion for remittitur.

Conclusion