Wandel v. West
[…] While under 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b), skin cancer is considered a “radiogenic disease,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2)(iv),(xii),(xiii), there is no evidence to warrant “further consideration,” as it has been established that the veteran was not exposed to radiation. The claim has thus not passed the initial threshold requirement of establishing exposure to radiation under subsection (a).

Paragraph (b)(1) requires the preliminary determination that the “veteran was exposed to ionizing radiation.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1). “When a claim is forwarded for review pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Under Secretary for Benefits shall consider the claim with reference to the factors specified in paragraph (e) of this section and may require an advisory medical opinion from the Under Secretary for Health.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(e)(1). Subsection (e) lists “factors to be considered in determining whether a veteran’s disease resulted from exposure to ionizing radiation in service.” In such an adjudication, “exposure to ionizing radiation” has already been established. While VA referred Mrs. Wandel’s claim to the Under Secretary for Benefits for review, it was not required to do so by statute or regulation.