Wandel v. West
[…] R. at 44-45, 142. The Defense Nuclear Agency (DNA) has also confirmed that he participated in Operation CROSSROADS, which was a series of atmospheric nuclear weapon detonations conducted at Bikini Atoll in 1946. R. at 142 — 45. Operation CROSSROADS is recognized by VA as an “operational period” in which onsite participation entitles veterans to presumptive service connection for several specified conditions. 38 U.S.C. § 1112(c); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3) (1997). “Onsite participation” is defined as “presence at the test site, or performance of official military duties in connection with ships, aircraft or other equipment used in direct support of the nuclear test.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(iv)(A).

In November 1967, at the age of 39, the veteran died. R. at 57. His death certificate listed the cause of death as aspiration pneu-monitis due to cerebral hyper-pressure due to a metastatic brain tumor. Id.