Wandel v. West
[…] Section 8.311, title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations, was promulgated pursuant to the Veterans’ Dioxin and Radiation Exposure Compensation Standards Act, Pub.L. No. 98-542, 98 Stat. 2725 (1984) (“the Radiation Compensation Act”), which “was enacted in response to concerns that veterans who were exposed to ... ionizing radiation during their service were having difficulty supporting then’ claims for compensation.” Ramey v. Gober, 120 F.3d 1239, 1241-42 (Fed.Cir.1997), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 118 S.Ct. 1171, 140 L.Ed.2d 181 (1998); see also 130 Cong. Rec. 13,147-49 (1984). Section 3.311 provides that “[i]n all claims in which it is established that a radiogenic disease first became manifest after service ..., and it is contended the disease is a result of exposure to ionizing radiation in service, an assessment will be made as to the size and nature of the radiation dose or doses.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2)(i) instructs that “[i]n claims based upon participation in atmospheric nuclear testing, dose data will in all cases be requested from the appropriate office of the Department of Defense.” Thus, in claims for service connection involving exposure to radiation, the Secretary has established a procedure through which VA undertakes to determine the degree, if any, of radiation exposure. Once it is determined that: