23 Conn. App. 404 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
Donald Walker was a defendant in the original action. He was not, however, named by the plaintiffs in their second complaint and is therefore not a party to this appeal.
At the time of Clarence Walworth’s death, General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 52-599 provided in relevant part: “(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.
“(b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party plaintiff dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months thereafter and prosecute the action in the same manner as his testator or intestate might have done if he had lived. If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year thereafter, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent’s executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed.”
At all times relevant to this case, Practice Book § 143 provided: “The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert (1) lack of jurisdiction over the