Walton v. UCC X, Inc.
[…] Mariner Health Care, 279 Ga. App. 410, 411 (2) (631 SE2d 435) (2006) (considering negligence per se claim based on violation of Medicare and Medicaid regulations). See also Tanner v. Rebel Aviation, 146 Ga. App. 110, 113 (1) (245 SE2d 463) (1978) (considering whether Federal Aviation Administration regulations were passed for appellant’s benefit).

The lease agreement between Cedar Heights and Abernathy shows that HUD provided Cedar Heights with financing under section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 and rent subsidies under Section 8 of the Housing Act of 1937. See 12 USC § 1701q; 42 USC § 1437f. Walton contends, and Cedar Heights does not dispute, that certain federal regulations are therefore applicable to the apartments. 24 CFR § 5.703 provides that “HUD housing must be decent, safe, sanitary and in good repair. Owners . . . must maintain such housing in a manner that meets the physical condition standards set forth in this section in order to be considered decent, safe, sanitary and in good repair.” See also 24 CFR § 891.180. These standards include, as relied upon by Walton, that “[t]he site must not be subject to material adverse conditions,” 24 CFR § 5.703 (a), and “[a] 11 areas and components of the housing must be free of health and safety hazards.” 24 CFR § 5.703 (f).