Walton v. UCC X, Inc.
[…] Id. at 199-200. The control that the defendant exercised over the mental patient in Wessner is lacking here. Cedar Heights did not control the highway on which Abernathy was injured, nor did it control the manner in which Abernathy chose to cross the highway or prevent Abernathy from making other transportation arrangements to reach his apartment. Thus, there is no evidence that Cedar Heights breached a common law duty to Abernathy.

4. Walton also contends that he established a cause of action pursuant to OCGA§ 51-1-8, which states: “Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action.” We are unpersuaded.

*851Decided November 22, 2006 Reconsideration denied December 12, 2006 Gammon, Anderson & McFall, W. Wright Gammon, Jr., for appellant. Goodman, McGuffey, Lindsey & Johnson, Thomas J. Lehman, Brinson, Askew, Berry, Seigler, Richardson & Davis, Mark M. J. Webb, for appellees.