184 Conn. 200 | Conn. | 1981
[…] Because we view the organizing procedure as being controlled completely by $ 7-325, the definition of “voter” in $ 9-1 (u), which refers to the broad § 7-6 definition, is not material to our interpretation of $ 7-325. Moreover, the § 9-1 definitions apply only to the sections enumerated therein; § 7-325 is not included in this list. General Statutes § 9-1.
General Statutes $9-1 (n): “(n) ‘Referendum’ means (1) a question or proposal which is submitted to a vote of the electors of a municipality at any regular or special state or municipal election, as defined in this section, (2) a question or proposal which is submitted to a vote of the electors or voters, as the case may be, of a municipality at a meeting of such electors or voters, which meeting is not an election, as defined in subsection (d) of this section, and is not a town meeting, or (3) a question or proposal which is submitted to a vote of the electors or voters, as the ease may be, of a municipality at a meeting of such electors or voters pursuant to section 7-7.”