Walters v. Landis Construction Co.
[…] To further support this conclusion, we take particular note of the fact that the Urban Mass Transportation Act was passed in 1964, whereas section 107 of CWHSSA was passed in 1969, and OSHA was passed in 1970. There appears no amending legislation in section 13 of UMTA to include those two Labor Department responsibilities.

Plaintiff also argues that the language of Section 107 of the CWHSSA (40 U.S.C. § 333) suggests congressional intent to transfer the Labor Department’s enforcement responsibilities to the UMTA, and its grant recipient, the MRBA. We disagree. Section 333(a) provides in part:

“It shall be a condition of each contract which is entered into under legislature *1312subject to Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (citation omitted) and is for construction, alteration and/or repair, including painting and decorating, that no contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part of the contract work shall require any laborer or mechanic employed in the performance of the contract to work in surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to his health or safety....” (emphasis added)

We cannot agree that this provision imposes an obligation on UMTA or the MRBA to enforce OSHA regulations.

As previously noted in fn. 3, supra, the regulations promulgated under 40 U.S.C. § 333 were subsequently adopted as part of OSHA regulations.