Walters v. Bloomfield Hills Furniture
[…] Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.

Defendants moved for summary disposition pursuant to both MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (10). The trial court did not specify the subrule under which it granted defendants’ motion. However, because it appears that the trial court based its decision solely on the pleadings and the applicable law, we presume that defendants’ motion was granted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). See MCR 2.116(G)(5); Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 338; 572 NW2d 201 (1998).

Under MCL 600.2961(4); MSA 27A.2961(4), “[c]ommissions that become due after the termination date shall be paid within 45 days after the date on which the commission became due.” If defendants intentionally failed to pay the commissions when due, they are liable to plaintiff for damages in “an amount equal to 2 times the amount of commissions due but not paid as required by this section or $100,000.00, whichever is less.” MCL 600.2961(5)(b); MSA 27A.2961(5)(b).