Walters v. Bloomfield Hills Furniture
[…] This appeal ensued.

On appeal, an order granting or denying a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo. Plieth v St Raymond Church, 210 Mich App 568, 571; 534 NW2d 164 (1995). A motion for summary disposition *163under MCR 2.116(C)(8) tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint. It should be granted only if the claims are so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify recovery. Ladd v Ford Consumer Finance Co, Inc, 217 Mich App 119, 125; 550 NW2d 826 (1996), lv gtd 456 Mich 899 (1997).

MCL 600.2961; MSA 27A.2961 provides in pertinent part:

(2) The terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall determine when a commission becomes due.
(4) All commissions that are due at the time of the termination of a contract between a sales representative and principal shall be paid within 45 days after the date of termination. Commissions that become due after the termination date shall be paid within 45 days after the date on which the commission became due.
(8) A provision in a contract between a principal and a sales representative purporting to waive any right under this section is void.

The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. If the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language is clear, then judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. A court is required to enforce a clear and unambiguous statute as written. Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 223 Mich App 264, 276-277; 565 NW2d 877 (1997).

*164Plaintiff argues that the trial court misapplied MCL 600.2961; MSA 27A.2961. We agree. MCL 600.2961(2); MSA 27A.2961(2) clearly indicates that the terms of the contract between the sales representative and the principal determine when a commission becomes due. MCL 600.2961(4); MSA 27A.2961(4) confers upon a sales representative the right to receive payment of commissions coming due after the temünation date within forty-five days after the date on which the commissions became due. MCL 600.2961(8); MSA 27A.2961(8) explicitly states that any provision in an employment contract that purports to waive any right under MCL 600.2961; MSA 27A.2961 is void.