Walter R. v. United States
[…] After timely claims for refunds had been filed by the plaintiffs and rejected by the Internal Revenue Service, the present court actions were instituted.

Section 301 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 301), provides in pertinent part that a distribution of property (which includes money) made *1397by a corporation to a shareholder out of earnings and profits shall constitute a dividend and shall be included in gross income for income tax purposes. On the other hand, Section 331 of the 1954 Code (26 U.S.C. § 331) declares in part that “Amounts distributed in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock,” and that “Section 301 * * * shall not apply to any distribution of property * * * in * * * complete liquidation.”