Walter E. Heller & Co. Southeast v. Palmer-Smith
[…] Later, Heller on behalf of Monex, sent the required notice of non-payment to Palmer-Smith, pursuant to section 718.-23(l)(e).

The sole issue in this case is whether or not the copy of the first notice, which was mailed to Palmer-Smith and received by it, sufficiently complied, with the content requirement set forth in section 713.23(l)(d). The notice, although labeled “Notice to Owner,” contained all of the information required by section 713.23(l)(d), except for a statement that Monex would “look to the contractor’s bond for protection on the work.”

Section 713.23(l)(d) states:
The notice may be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE TO CONTRACTOR
To (name of contractor)
The undersigned notifies you that he has furnished or is furnishing (services or materials) for the improvement of the real property identified as (property description) owned by (owner’s name and address) under an order given by_ and that the undersigned will look to the contractor’s bond for protection on the work.
(Lienor’s signature and address)

In lieu of the intent to rely language, Monex’s notice said: “If a PAYMENT BOND is in effect for this job, please furnish a copy to the undersigned, or notify the undersigned of the name and address of the company providing the bond.”