Walter E. Heller & Co. Southeast v. Palmer-Smith
[…] (Lienor’s signature and address)

In lieu of the intent to rely language, Monex’s notice said: “If a PAYMENT BOND is in effect for this job, please furnish a copy to the undersigned, or notify the undersigned of the name and address of the company providing the bond.” Palmer-Smith did not respond in any way to this request, although disclosure of the surety’s name was made on the recorded notice of commencement.

Section 713.37 provides that “[t]his part shall not be subject to a rule of liberal construction in favor of any person to whom it applies.” Many courts have relied upon this section as a basis to require strict adherence with the provision of Chapter 713 for giving timely notices to the proper parties.1