248 F.2d 561 | D.C. Cir. | 1957
[…] Dulles, 1956, 98 U.S.App.D.C. 305, 235 F.2d 532; Dayton v. Dulles, 1956, 99 U.S.App.D.C. 47, 237 F.2d 43; cf. Kraus v. Dulles, 1956, 98 U.S.App.D.C. 343, 235 F.2d 840. The highly restrictive position taken by Judge Bazelon in his learned dissent is opposed to tbe spirit if not the letter of these decisions. But it may be agreed that further congressional action in the passport field would be very desirable.
. See American Communications Ass’n v. Douds, 1950, 339 U.S. 382, 402, 70 S.Ct. 674; see also United States v. Rumely, 1953, 345 U.S. 41, 56, 73 S.Ct. 543, 97 L.Ed. 770.
. 22 U.S.C.A. § 213 requires every passport applicant to furnish under oath an application containing “a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules
. The thrust of appellant’s argument is that the issuance of a passport is being unlawfully conditioned upon the requirement of a “test oath.”