248 F.2d 561 | D.C. Cir. | 1957
[…] Nor did 8 U.S.C.A. § 1185 authorize the President to create such substantive passport disqualifications as are contained in the regulations before us. Subsection (a) of § 1185 did not purport to give the President power to establish criteria for restricting anyone’s right to travel. It merely authorized him to invoke restrictions set forth in the statute if he found that “those provided otherwise than by this section” were inadequate to protect the public safety. Moreover, when the Act was first adopted in 1918 and when it was reenacted in 1941,
It is subsection (b) of § 1185 which is relevant to citizens. That subsection provided that, upon issuance of the President’s proclamation, “it shall, except as otherwise provided by the President, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, be unlawful for any citizen to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid passport.” Thus citizens were forbidden to travel without passports, but the President was authorized to establish conditions and exceptions to this prohibition. But the subsection did not authorize the President to decide which categories of citizens might receive passports.