759 N.W.2d 100 | Neb. | 2009
[…] A permit to engage in the practice of public accountancy is issued by the Board to persons who hold certificates issued by the Board and who have met experience requirements. § 1-136(1). Permits for certificate holders may be renewed biennially for certificate holders and registrants in good standing. § 1-136(2)(b).
A certificate holder or registrant who has not lost his or her right to issuance or renewal of a permit and "who is not actively engaged in the practice of public accountancy in this state may file a written application with the board to be classified as inactive." § 1-136(4). The person is then carried on an "inactive roll" and may be issued a current permit upon application and payment of the current permit fee. Id.
The "`[p]ractice of public accountancy'" is defined in 288 Neb. Admin.