Walsh v. National Safety Associates, Inc.
[…] In a class action in which there is no monetary recovery, but other relief is granted on behalf of a class, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. In any action brought under this section, the court may, in its discretion, order, in addition to damages or in lieu of damages, injunctive or other equitable relief. . . .

*281“(f) An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence oí a violation of this chapter. . . .”

General Statutes § 42-145 provides: “Contingent consideration void. The advertisement for sale, lease or rent, or the actual sale, lease or rental of any merchandise, service or rights or privileges at a price or with a rebate or payment or other consideration to the purchaser which is contingent upon the procurement of prospective customers procured by the purchaser, or the procurement of sales, leases or rentals of merchandise, services, rights or privileges, to other persons procured by the purchaser, is declared to be an unlawful practice rendering any obligation incurred by the buyer in connection therewith, completely void and a nullity. The rights and obligations of any contract relating to such contingent price, rebate or payment shall be interdependent and inseverable from the rights and obligations relating to the sale, lease or rental.”

The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).