Walsh v. National Safety Associates, Inc.
[…] The rights and obligations of any contract relating to such contingent price, rebate or payment shall be interdependent and inseverable from the rights and obligations relating to the sale, lease or rental.”

The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).

The defendant appealed the class certification under the provisions of General Statutes § 42-110h, which provides: “Class actions. As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this subsection may be conditional, and it may be amended before decision on the merits. An order issued under this section shall be immediately appealable by either party.” (Emphasis added.)