Walsh v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.
[…] It is the court’s view that this contention lacks merit. See generally Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Dicenso, 698 F.2d 199 (3d Cir.1983).

First, Section 411(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 411(d)(3), distinguishes between (i) a complete and total termination of a plan and (ii) a situation involving the severance from an ongoing plan of a portion of its members under circumstances deemed by the Internal Revenue Service to constitute a “partial termination.” See Grubbs Affidavit of October 7, 1982, ¶ 6. Section 411(d)(3) states that a plan is not entitled to a tax exempt status unless it provides that, in the event of its termination or partial termination, “the rights of all affected employees to benefits accrued to the date of such termination [or] partial termination ... to the extent funded as of such date ... are nonforfeitable.”