Walsh v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.
[…] The effect of Code Section 411(d)(3) and Treasury Regulation § 1.411(d)-2 is that where “partial termination” occurs, those affected former employees who would have lost their accrued benefits when their employment ended, because their term of service was not long enough for their benefits to vest, do not lose them to the extent that such accrued benefits are then funded. A partial termination does not mean that the plan is totally terminated, however. Section 4043(b)(4) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1343(b)(4), provides that where a “partial termination” within the meaning of Code Section 411(d)(3) has occurred, such partial termination “does not, by itself, constitute or require a termination of a plan under this title.” Furthermore, Treasury Regula*652tion § 1.411(d)-2 provides that a plan is considered terminated as of a particular date if (1) the plan is voluntarily terminated by the plan administrator or (2) PBGC terminates the plan.