Walsh v. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the enactment of the June 1981 amendment amounts to a breach of the fiduciary duty owed under ERISA to the plan members by the defendants and that the planned termination thus constitutes an unlawful diversion of plan assets. This argument falls in the face of the court’s conclusion that “liabilities” or “benefits” owed do not comprehend a right to excess assets prior to termination. It follows that the A & P directors acted properly when they amended the plan in June 1981. That the A & P directors did not violate their fiduciary duty to participants appears from Section 4044(d)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(1), which provides:

Any residual assets of a single employer plan may be distributed to the employer if—
(A) all liabilities of the plan to participants and their beneficiaries have been satisfied,
(B) the distribution does not contravene any provision of law, and
(C) the plan provides for such a distribution in these circumstances.