Walsh Construction Co. v. Hamilton
[…] Appellants contend that this situation is controlled by City of Atlanta v. Shaw, 179 Ga. App. 148 (345 SE2d 642) (1986), in which case the employee sought benefits for injuries she sustained during a fight with a co-employee. Shaw’s injuries were held to be the result of a personal dispute with a co-employee and therefore not compensable under OCGA § 34-9-1 (4), which specifically excludes “injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee.” The focus is whether or not a claimant’s injuries occurred for “ ‘reasons personal to’ ” him or her, thereby not arising out of and in the course of the employment.