83-1570 | Wis. Ct. App. | Aug 21, 1984
[…] NOTES

[1] Walser Leasing, Inc., is the successor corporation to All-Car Lease Corporation, the original lessor of the vehicles.

[2] Section 421.201(5), Stats., provides in part:

Subchapters I and II of ch. 425, relating to creditors' remedies, including applicable penalties, apply to actions or other proceedings brought in this state to enforce rights arising from consumer transactions . . . wherever made, but conduct, action or proceedings to recover collateral shall be governed by the law of the state where the collateral is located at the time of its recovery . . . .

[3] Section 425.206(1), Stats., provides in part:

Nonjudicial enforcement limited. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no merchant may take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease in this state by means other than legal process .. . .

[4] Section 421.201(10) (a), Stats., provides in part:

[T]he following terms of a writing executed by a customer are invalid with respect to consumer transactions, or modifications thereof, to which chs. 425 to 427 apply: