83-1570 | Wis. Ct. App. | Aug 21, 1984
[…] [4] Section 421.201(10) (a), Stats., provides in part:

[T]he following terms of a writing executed by a customer are invalid with respect to consumer transactions, or modifications thereof, to which chs. 425 to 427 apply:

(a) That the law of another state shall apply;. . . .

[5] Walser was the plaintiff, having filed suit for a deficiency. Thus it may not claim that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction.

[6] Section 421.102(2) (b), Stats., provides:

(2) The underlying purposes and policies of chs. 421 to 427 are:

. . . . (b) To protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants;

[7] Section 425.305, Stats., provides:

Transactions which are void. (1) In a transaction to which this section applies, the customer shall be entitled to retain the goods, services or money received pursuant to the transaction without obligation to pay any amount.