83-1570 | Wis. Ct. App. | Aug 21, 1984
[…] The trial court therefore properly concluded that the Simonsons were entitled to the value of the vehicles at the time of repossession. Although the evidence would support other findings of value, the trial court's finding is not clearly erroneous. It is the amount that Walser listed as the depreciated value of the vehicles in its post-repossession letter to the Simonsons.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Walser Leasing, Inc., is the successor corporation to All-Car Lease Corporation, the original lessor of the vehicles.

[2] Section 421.201(5), Stats., provides in part:

Subchapters I and II of ch. 425, relating to creditors' remedies, including applicable penalties, apply to actions or other proceedings brought in this state to enforce rights arising from consumer transactions . . . wherever made, but conduct, action or proceedings to recover collateral shall be governed by the law of the state where the collateral is located at the time of its recovery . . . .

[3] Section 425.206(1), Stats., provides in part:

Nonjudicial enforcement limited. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no merchant may take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease in this state by means other than legal process .. . .

[4] Section 421.201(10) (a), Stats., provides in part:

[T]he following terms of a writing executed by a customer are invalid with respect to consumer transactions, or modifications thereof, to which chs. 425 to 427 apply: