Walpole v. State Liquor Authority
[…] Walpole v. State Liquor Authority

78 Misc. 2d 372 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1974

John H. Doerr, J.

The question presented in this article 78 proceeding is whether petitioner is disqualified from holding a retail liquor license pursuant to section 128 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law on the sole basis of her husband’s position as a State policeman.

That statute in pertinent part provides: It shall be unlawful for any police commissioner, police inspector; captain, sergeant, roundsman, patrolman or other police official or subordinate of any police department in the several villages, towns and cities of this state, to be either directly or indirectly interested in the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages or to offer for sale, or recommend to any licensee any alcoholic beverages ” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, § 128).

The facts can be simply stated.

John R. McGrath is the owner-operator of the McGrath Liquor Store, and he has a retail liquor license therefor duly issued by the State Liquor Authority for premises located in Groton, New York.