Walpex Trading Co. v. Yacimientos Petroliferos Fiscales Bolivianos
[…] Alipaz Affidavit 11 6. As Alipaz explains by way of affidavit and appended news clippings, social unrest and labor strikes were widespread in Bolivia at this time, as the populace responded negatively to economic regulations imposed by the Government.

DISCUSSION

1. THE APPROPRIATENESS OF A DEFAULT JUDGMENT IN THIS CASE

In order to be entitled to the entry of a default judgment against YPFB under Fed. R.Civ.P. 55(b), Walpex must — as a thresh-hold matter — establish its claim or right to relief “by evidence satisfactory to the court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e). This is a test that Walpex meets fairly easily. Under N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-709(l)(b), the seller of “goods identified to the contract” can maintain an action for the price and recover incidental damages against a non-paying buyer, provided that “the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell [the goods] at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such efforts will be unavailing.”