WALNUT EQUIPMENT LEASING v. Moreno
[…] § 2315. Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know:
(1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and
(2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods; *333 there is unless excluded or modified under § 2316 (relating to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

To exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability, according to 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2316, the written contract language must mention merchantability and must be conspicuous. To exclude or modify the implied warranty of fitness, the exclusion must be in writing and conspicuous. The statute also provides that, "Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that `There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.'"

A term is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201. See also, Keblish, supra; Moscatiello v.