WALNUT EQUIPMENT LEASING v. Moreno
[…] He admitted that he did not read the lease, and acknowledged that he should have done so. Under Pennsylvania law, in the absence of proof of fraud, the failure to read a contract one signs is an unavailing excuse or defense, and can not justify an avoidance, modification or nullification of the contract or any provision thereof. Estate of Brant, 463 Pa. 230, 344 A.2d 806 (1975); Stanley A. Klopp, Inc. v. John Deere Co., 510 F.Supp. 807 (E.D.Pa. 1981), affirmed, 676 F.2d 688 (3d Cir.1982).

With regard to the Morenos' claims of unconscionability, we look to 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2302, which provides:

(a) Finding and authority of court.—If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may:
(1) refuse to enforce the contract;
(2) enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause; or
(3) so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(b) Evidence by parties.—When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

Although this provision is contained within Pennsylvania's "Sales" Articles, it has been applied to leases. Bishop v. Washington, 331 Pa.Super. 387, 398, 480 A.2d 1088, 1093 (1984), citing Leasing Service Corp. v. Broetje, 545 F.Supp. 362 (S.D.N.Y. 1982).