Walmer v. Department of Labor & Department of Labor & Industries
[…] [1] In reviewing summary judgment, we engage in the same inquiry as the trial court. RAP 9.12; Tollycraft Yachts Corp. v. McCoy, 122 Wn.2d 426, 431, 858 P.2d 503 *166 (1993). Here, our review is de novo, because the material facts are undisputed and the trial court's decision involved only questions of law. Tollycraft, at 431.

RCW 51.32.160 provides in pertinent part:

If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the director may, upon the application of the beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section ... or in a proper case terminate the payment: PROVIDED, That the director may, upon application of the worker made at any time, provide proper and necessary medical and surgical services as authorized under RCW 51.36.010. "Closing order" as used in this section means an order based on factors which include medical recommendation, advice, or examination.