Walls v. Walls
[…] Respondent moved to quash the execution and garnishment because the awards in the parties’ divorce decree were presumed paid and satisfied pursuant to § 516.350, RSMo 1978. The trial court granted respondent’s motion to quash after an evidentiary hearing. The trial court’s order is affirmed.

Appellant’s sole contention upon appeal is that the trial court erred in quashing the execution and garnishment filed December 5, 1979 because § 516.350, RSMo 1978 does not, as contended by respondent, bar appellant’s enforcement of the parties’ divorce decree, entered February 27, 1969. Section 516.350, RSMo 1978, provides that every judgment, order or decree:

“shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof, or if the same has been revived upon personal service duly had upon the defendant or defendants therein, then after ten years from and after such revival, or in case a payment has been made on such judgment, order or decree, and duly entered upon the record thereof, after the expiration of ten years from the last payment so made, and after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition or revival upon personal service, or from the date of the last payment, such judgment shall be conclusively presumed to be paid, and no execution, order or process shall issue thereon, nor shall any suit be brought, had or maintained thereon for any purpose whatever.”