744 S.W.2d 671 | Tex. App. | 1988
[…] Q: Can you explain?
A: Okay, that would be in the bathroom, in the area around the toilet. Based on the number of medium velocity, and dropped bloodstains I see in that area. And also, the area away from the door, and I’m going to estimate about three feet into the room away from the door, and about three feet to the left of the front as you’re standing in the room and looking out. In fact very close to the potted tree that is turned over, because of the smeared and dropped bloodstains that appear there in that area.
Finally, appellant relies on TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(a) (Vernon 1974), which provides in pertinent part: “[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes that force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.”
He applies § 9.31 in conjunction with § 9.32 which provides in pertinent part:
A person is justified in using deadly force against another:
(1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31 of this code;