Walls v. American Tobacco Co.
[…] There is still nothing in § 761.1(C) which would imply that an aggrieved consumer can seek the imposition of the civil penalty provided for in this subsection.

¶ 17 Additionally, any construction of § 761.1(C) which would find that a consumer could bring an action under this subsection to impose a civil penalty would be contrary to its express language. The last sentence of § 761.1(C) provides "[f]or the purposes of this section, the district court issuing an injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and in such cases, the Attorney General, acting in the name of the state, or a district attorney may petition for the recovery of civil penalties."

¶ 18 Further, legislative intent must be ascertained from the whole section. Comer v. Preferred Risk Mut. Ins.