Walls v. American Tobacco Co.
[…] ¶ 5 The above quoted section is the one which was examined by this Court in Holbert v. Echeverria, 1987 OK 99, 744 P.2d 960. In Holbert, this Court held that a private individual was not authorized to prosecute a consumer protection claim, and that the power to seek redress for violations of the OCPA was expressly conferred upon the Attorney General or a district attorney. Holbert, 1987 OK 99, ¶ 15, 744 P.2d at 965.

¶ 6 After the Holbert decision, the legislature amended § 761.1(A) to expressly provide a private right of action to an aggrieved consumer. Section 761.1(C) was left undisturbed. 1988 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch.161, § 2. The 1988 amendment to § 761.1(A), with the additions underlined, provided:

"A. The commission of any act or practice declared to be a violation of the Consumer Protection Act shall render the violator liable to the aggrieved consumer for the payment of actual damages sustained by the customer and costs of litigation including reasonable attorney's fees, and the aggrieved consumer shall have a private right of action for damages, including but not limited to, costs and attorney's fees. In any private action for damages for a violation of the Consumer Protection Act the court shall, subsequent to adjudication on the merits and upon motion of the prevailing party, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was asserted in bad faith, was not well grounded in fact, or was unwarranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. Upon so finding, the court shall enter a judgment ordering such nonprevailing party to reimburse the prevailing party an amount not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) for reasonable costs, including attorney's fees, incurred with respect to such claim or defense."

¶ 7 The next pertinent amendment to § 761.1 occurred in 1994. 1994 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch.235, § 4. The 1994 amendment added a phrase, which is underlined, to § 761.1(C):

*629 "C. Any person who is found to be in violation of the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act in a civil action or who willfully violates the terms of any injunction or court order issued pursuant to the Consumer Protection Act shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per violation, in addition to other penalties that may be imposed by the court, as the court shall deem necessary and proper. For the purposes of this section, the district court issuing an injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and in such cases, the Attorney General, acting in the name of the state, or a district attorney may petition for recovery of civil penalties."

¶ 8 Section 761.1 has not changed, in the parts pertinent to the present inquiry, since the 1994 amendment (minor amendments to other subsections of § 761.1 occurred in 1997, 1998 and 1999).