Walling v. News Printing Co.
[…] The execution of the subpeena in the case at bar depends upon Section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act. See note 1, supra. Section 9 states that the district court may require the production of documentary evidence. The execution of a subpoena such as that in the case at bar rests in the legal discretion of the district courts. That discretion must be exercised in favor of the Administrator in the case at bar.

The judgment of the court below is reversed.

Section 11 (a) of the Act, 29 U.S. O.A. § 211 (a), provides in part, “The Administrator or his designated representatives may investigate and gather *59data regarding the wages, hours, * * * and practices of employment in any industry subject to this Act, and may enter and inspect such places and such records * * *, question such employees, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters as he may deem necessary or appropriate to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this Act, or which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this Act.”