Walling v. News Printing Co.
[…] Section 9 provides that for the purpose of any hearing or investigation provided for in the Act the provisions of Sections 9 and 30 of the Federal Trade Commission Act of September 26, 3914 as amended 15 U.S.C.A. |§ 49 and 50, are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Administrator. Section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act provides that the Commission, or its agents, “ * * * shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination * * * any documentary evidence of any corporation being investigated or proceeded against * * • ” and that the Commission shall have the power to require by subpoena “ * * * the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation.”