72 F. Supp. 339 | D. Neb. | 1947
[…] Section 7(a) (3) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. A. § 207 (a) (3) provides that:
“No employer shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, employ any of his employees who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce— * * *
“(3) for a workweek longer than forty hours after the expiration of the second year from such date (the effective date of this section), unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”
Section 11(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 211(c), requires that:
“(c) Every employer subject to any provision of sections 201-219 of this title or of any order issued under this chapter shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time, and shall make such reports therefrom to the Administrator as he shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of sections 201-219 of this title or the regulations or orders thereunder.”
Sections 15(a)(1), 15(a)(2) and 15(a) (5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 215(a) (1), 215 (a)(2) and 215(a)(5) provide:
“(a) After the expiration of one hundred and twenty days from the date of en