30 M.J. 139 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1990
[…] The case at bar presents no reason for us to deviate from that policy.

The members of the general court-martial rejected the Government’s request that Waller be sentenced to confinement; and instead they adjudged a bad-conduct discharge without any confinement. If the convening authority and his staff judge advocate improperly used commutation of sentence to defeat the court-martial’s lenient intent, it seems appropriate to consider that action at this time, rather than to await direct appellate review when any relief granted would be of much less value.

III

Under Article 60(c)(2) of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 860(c)(2), “[t]he convening authority ..., in his sole discretion may approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in whole or in part.” (Emphasis added.) According to a dictionary definition, “commute” is “1. To substitute (one thing for another): Exchange. 2. To reduce (a penalty, debt, or payment) to a less severe one.” Webster’s II New Riverside University Dictionary 289 (1984).