Wallace v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice-Institutional Division
[…] [2] The warden, however, stated he was denying the 1998 petition on the ground that Wallace had not exhausted his administrative remedies in 1996.

[3] Even were we to view the 1998 grievance as encompassing a different matter than the 1996 grievances, the 1998 grievance would appear to be untimely under the administrative directives in effect at the time Wallace filed the 1998 grievance. Those directives required an inmate to submit a step-one grievance within 15 days of the incident at issue.

[4] Government Code section 501.008(e) provides:

The limitations period applicable to a claim arising out of the same operative facts as a claim for which the grievance system provides the exclusive remedy:

(1) is suspended on the filing of the grievance; and

(2) remains suspended until the earlier of the following dates:

(A) the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed; or

(B) the date the inmate receives the written decision described by Subsection (d)(1).

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008(e) (Vernon 1998).