Wallace v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice-Institutional Division
[…] An inmate must prove he exhausted all administrative remedies within the penal grievance system before initiating a lawsuit. See Pedraza v. Tibbs, 826 S.W.2d 695, 699 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ dism'd w.o.j.) (stating rule in context of chapter 13 case). The written decision denying Wallace's step-two grievance was signed August 19, 1996. As explained by the grievance investigator, Wallace exhausted his administrative remedies, and his 1996 grievance became final on August 24, 1996, i.e., five days after his step-two grievance was denied.

Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 14.005 provides in relevant part:

(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:

(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and

(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.

(b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate *611 receives the written decision from the grievance system.

Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 14.005 (Vernon Supp.2000).

Wallace filed his lawsuit more than 19 months after he received notice of the written decision on his grievance. His suit was untimely. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (Vernon Supp.2000).