Wallace v. Strassel
[…] Village of Hewitt, 274 Minn. 246, 143 N.W.2d 230 (1966); Armor Elevator Co. v. Elevator Sales & Service, Inc., 360 So. 2d 1129 (Fla. 3d DCA 1978). But where one tort-feasor is immune from suit by the victim, the others cannot compel contribution because the alleged tort-feasors are not then jointly and severally liable. Armor Elevator Co., 360 So.2d at 1129.

While Batton is instructive, it is not dispositive of the present issue as Batton refers to different theories of negligence, not one party liable under a strict liability theory and another allegedly liable for negligence.

[4] Section 768.31(2)(e), Florida Statutes (1983), states:

A liability insurer who by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has thereby discharged in full its obligation as insurer is subrogated to the tortfeasor's right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor's pro rata share of the common liability. This provision does not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any other relationship.