10 So. 3d 913 | Miss. | 2009
[…] McGowan v. State, 541 So.2d 1027, 1028 (Miss.1989). However, this Court has repeatedly held that a lesser-included offense instruction should not be indiscriminately granted, but rather should be submitted to the jury only where there is an evidentiary basis in the record. Lee v. State, 469 So.2d 1225, 1230 (Miss.1985).
Sanders v. State, 781 So.2d 114, 119 (Miss. 2001).
¶ 11. Mississippi Code Section 97-3-95(1)(d) provides that "[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration[[11]] with: ... (d) A child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child."[12] Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(d) (Rev.2006) (emphasis added). Mississippi Code Section 97-3-7(1) states, in pertinent part, that: