Wallace v. State
[…] In addition, the record does not include any evidence showing that either of Wallace's pro se requests were served upon the judge to whom the case was assigned. OCGA § 17-7-170(a) provides that "the demand for speedy trial shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief judge of the court in which the case is pending." A defendant's strict compliance with the demand statute is mandatory.[5] Since Wallace has failed to demonstrate strict compliance with the demand statute, his enumerations of error based on the speedy trial requests must fail.

Judgment affirmed.

PHIPPS and MIKELL, JJ., concur.

NOTES