Wallace v. Remington Rand, Inc.
[…] The record is wholly void of any discussion between the interested parties as to .the.payment of compensation. Nor can it be said that anything was said or done from which the employee could have inferred the weekly payments were anything other than for wages.

The plea of prescription emanates from LSA-R.S. 23:1209, Acts 1914, No. 20, § 31, which, so far as appear relevant to the issues here presented, provides:

“In case of personal injury * * * all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident * * * the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun * * *. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. * * * ”

The words “payments to be made under this Chapter” have reference to compensation or payments in lieu of or made in the nature of compensation.