474 S.W.2d 568 | Tex. App. | 1971
[…] During the trial before a jury, the trial court withdrew the case from the jury and rendered judgment in favor of the Hospital District.”

*569Appellants contend the court erred in refusing to grant them a judgment because House Bill 495 is unconstitutional in that the Legislature did not comply with Sec. 9, Article 9 of the State Constitution. They also contend there exists a fact issue concerning compliance with the notice provision prescribed by the Constitution. The authority for creating a hospital district is found in Sec. 9, Article 9 of the State Constitution, Vernon’s Ann.St. which is as follows:

“Sec. 9. The Legislature may by law provide for the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of hospital districts composed of one or more counties or all or any part of one or more counties with power to issue bonds for the purchase, construction, acquisition, repair or renovation of buildings and improvements and equipping same, for hospital purposes;
⅜ ⅜ ijc ⅜ ⅝ ⅜
Provided, however, that no district shall be created except by act of the Legislature and then only after thirty (30) days’ public notice to the district affected, and in no event may the Legislature provide for a district to be created without the affirmative vote of a majority of the taxpaying voters in the district concerned.”

Sections 1, 2 and 24 of House Bill 495 of the 61st Legislature are as follows:

“Section 1. By authority of Article IX, Section 9, Texas Constitution, this Act authorizes the creation of Ranger Hospital District of Eastland County, Texas.