No. 90-1346 | La. Ct. App. | May 20, 1992
[…] The indemnity agreement here contains no provision which could be construed as an agreement to indemnify Realty against its own negligence. Therefore, the demands made by the plaintiff in her petition will determine whether Realty is entitled to indemnity. However, after reviewing plaintiff’s petition, we find that it fails to state a cause of action against Realty in either negligence or strict liability. La. C.C.P. art. 927 states in pertinent part that:

“[T]he failure to disclose a cause of action ... may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court of its own motion.”

With regard to the exception of no cause of action, this court has stated that:

“The general rule is that where a petition states a cause of action as to any ground or portion of a demand, the exception of no cause of action should be denied.