Wallace G. Frederick v. United States
[…] . United States v. Houff, 202 F.Supp. 471, (W.D.Va.), aff’d 312 F.2d 6 (4th Cir., 1962) and United States v. Fyles, 253 F.Supp. 386 (D.Vt., 1965), are actions on SBA loans in which claims were made by the defendants similar to those here. Both courts treated the claims as affirmative defenses rather than the subject of counterclaims, which further indicates the right of Frederick to raise in this case the matters he complains of.

. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2406: “In an action by the United States against an individual, evidence supporting the defendant’s claim for a credit shall not be admitted unless • he first proves that such claim has been disallowed, in whole or in part, by the General Accounting Office, or that he has, at the time of the trial, obtained possession of vouchers not previously procurable and has been prevented from presenting such claim to the General Accounting Office by absence from the United States or unavoidable accident.”

. There are other cases holding § 2406 not applicable where the defendant appears to assert a defense which is not in form a claim but establishes that the liability asserted by the United States does not exist. United States v.