Wall v. State
[…] During appellant's sentencing hearing, the judge questioned him regarding the burglary and theft on February 24. In addition, the judge questioned appellant concerning other acts involving the weapon, which appellant admitted. In listing the aggravating circumstances, the court referred to these crimes committed after the murder of Anson as evidence that appellant would likely commit other crimes and that he lacked remorse for the killing.

Ind. Code § 35-37-3-3 provides:

"(a) Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall grant use immunity to a witness. The court shall instruct the witness, by written order or in open court, that any evidence the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in any criminal proceeding against that witness, unless the evidence is volunteered by the witness or is not responsive to a question by the prosecuting attorney. The court shall instruct the witness that he must answer the questions asked and produce the items requested."

Assuming for the sake of argument that the use-immunity agreement was violated, any error would be harmless due to the court's finding of other aggravating circumstances supporting the enhanced sentence. We find no reversible error.