Docket 91501 | Mich. Ct. App. | Dec 21, 1987
[…] Since an unfair labor practice charge requires the resolution of statutory requirements, it can only be resolved by MERC. See Bay City School Dist v Bay City Education Ass'n, Inc, 425 Mich. 426; 390 NW2d 159 (1986). Accordingly, the six-month limitation period also does not apply to plaintiff's claim.

*345 An arbitration proceeding, being based on an agreement, is contractual in nature. Bay City School Dist, supra. The difficulty in this case arises because of MCL 423.9d; MSA 17.454(10.3), which, while allowing public labor disputes to be resolved by arbitration, does not specify a limitation period for enforcing the arbitration award. Rather, the award rendered "shall be enforceable at law or in equity as the agreement of the parties." MCL 423.9d(4); MSA 17.454(10.3)(4). This requirement suggests that an arbitration award in the public sector should be subject to the six-year limitation period for contracts contained in the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5807(8); MSA 27A.5807(8).