370 S.W.2d 136 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1963
[…] The lien conferred by KRS 376.-010(1) is subject to several limitations. One is that a statement containing the information specified in KRS 376.080 must be recorded within 6 months after the claimant has ceased to labor or furnish materials. Another is that if the claimant has not contracted directly with the owner he must give him written notice within 75 days after the last item of his material or service has been furnished. KRS 376.010(3). Still another is that his lien will lose priority to “a mortgage or other contract lien or bona fide conveyance for value without notice, duly recorded” unless he shall theretofore have recorded a statement that he has furnished or intends to furnish
That the Walkers were bona fide purchasers for value without notice within the meaning of KRS 376.010(2) seems clear from a reading of Collier v. Dillon, 313 Ky. 244, 230 S.W.2d 617 (1950).