Walker v. United States
[…] Therefore, it is ordered:

1. That defendant’s motion to dismiss is denied.

2. That defendant may have 15 days from the date of this memorandum and order to answer or otherwise plead to plaintiff’s complaint.

3. That within thirty days of the date of this memorandum and order counsel for the parties meet for bona fide good faith settlement negotiations, plaintiff’s counsel to report thereon to the Court forthwith subsequent to said negotiations.

. 5 U.S.C. § 8102 reads in part: “The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subehapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty * * * ”