69 Fed. Cl. 222 | Fed. Cl. | 2005
[…] Shellie Walker ("Walker Decl."); and the Government’s August 18, 2004 Reply ("Gov’t Reply”). In addition, Plaintiffs’ June 17, 2005 Motion for Reconsideration ("Mot. for Recon."); the Government's August 1, 2005 Opposition ("Gov’t
. "Base property” is "land and improvements owned and used by the permittee for a farm or ranch operation and specifically designated by him to qualify for a term grazing permit.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.1(b)(3).
. An allotment is a "designated area of land available for livestock grazing.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.1(b)(1).
. The Chief of the U.S. Forest Service will "develop, administer and protect the range resources and permit and regulate the grazing use of all kinds and classes of livestock on all National Forest System lands and on other lands under Forest Service control.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.1(a).
. Permit No. 06-1099 superceded the grazing permits the Walkers purchased from the Olivers and the Dominguezes. See Def. Ex. 1 (grazing permit).
. The Mining Act of 1866 provides: