Walker v. Superior Court
[…] Although the obstruction statute has been amended since Snodgrass was decided, the focus of the statute has not changed, and the Snodgrass interpretation of it remains valid.

¶ 9 In obstruction statutes, such as section 13-2409, “[t]he primary subject of protection ... is the transmission of the words of a prospective informant or witness; it is the giving of information for which security is sought.” 67 C.J.S. Obstructing Justice § 9 (1978).

¶ 10 This prosecution is based on “misrepresentation” in the first part of section 13-2409, which criminalizes the use of “bribery, misrepresentation, intimidation or force or threats of force to obstruct, delay or prevent the communication of information or testimony____” With the exception of “misrepresentation,” the conduct specified in the obstruction statute is something a person can do only to someone other than the investigating officer.