Walker v. Superior Court
[…] Arizona has numerous laws that criminalize false statements to the government officials specified in section 13-2409: peace officers, magistrates, prosecutors, and grand jurors. Arizona also has numerous laws that criminalize attempts to bribe, intimidate, threaten, or injure those persons. Section 13-2409 is not redundant to those other laws; its singular purpose is to address third-party concerns that those other laws do not reach.

¶ 13 Section 13-2409 is a one-sentence statute with two parts, and the second part expressly mentions “another”; it punishes a defendant who “knowingly injures another in his person or property on account of the giving by the latter or by any other person of any such information____” The two parts of the obstruction statute therefore form a coherent before-and-after protection plan for informants and witnesses: The first part of the statute punishes the defendant who attempts to obstruct, delay, or prevent another from communicating specified information to law