Walker v. Superior Court
[…] A. That is correct.
Q. Did a driver’s license given on. Mr. Walker’s driver’s license check. — was there one run on Mr. Walker’s driver’s licence [sic]?
A. Yes, it was.
Q. And did it come back suspended?
A. Yes.
Q. And it was revoked?
A. Yes, it was.
Q. Could the fact that the officer was given a different name, and date of birth, social security number, could that had interfered [sic] with the investigation of Mr. Walker’s driver’s license statutes?
A. Yes, it could.

¶ 30 The statute in question, A.R.S. section 13-2409, states: “A person who knowingly attempts by means of ... misrepresentation, ... to obstruct, delay or prevent the communication of information ... relating to a violation of any criminal statute to a peace officer, ... is guilty of a class 5 felony.” The majority gives the statute an incorrect and tortured interpretation adding language to the statute in order to do so.