Walker v. State
[…] Petitioner contends that this interpretation is consistent with the definition of sexual exploitation used in other state statutes and by the federal government.25

We have reviewed other states’ statutes cited by Petitioner in his brief and observe that they tend to be more exact than Maryland’s statute in defining what constitutes sexual exploitation. See, e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13-3553 (2013) (defining sexual exploitation as “[rjecording, filming, photographing, developing or duplicating any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitative exhibition or other sexual conduct” or distributing, receiving, possessing, or otherwise transmitting the same material); Me.Rev.Stat. tit. 17-A, § 282 (2013) *622(sexual exploitation of a minor is committed when a person “intentionally or knowingly employs, solicits, entices,