Walker v. State
[…] Finally, exploitation requires that the defendant “took advantage of or unjustly or improperly used the child for his or her own benefit.” Degren, 352 Md. at 426, 722 A.2d 887 (citing Brackins, 84 Md.App. at 162, 578 A.2d 300).

We observe, too, that § 3-602 is broad. This Court, along with the Court of Special Appeals, has continually construed § 3-602 in an expansive manner. The General Assembly has not narrowed this language in nearly 40 years, despite having models from numerous other states to draw upon should it have wished to do so. Section 3-602 is not limited to child pornography and prostitution and encompasses “any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether *623physical injuries are sustained or not.” Petitioner rightly notes that most Maryland cases dealing with child sexual abuse have tended to involve a physical touching of the victim. But that does not mean that because a particular fact pattern has not yet occurred the statute is so limited.