Walker v. State
[…] Lead Opinion

BARBERA, J.

While working at a Howard County elementary school, Petitioner Karl Marshall Walker, Jr. gave to an eight-year-old female student a series of notes in which he repeatedly professed his love for her, shared fantasies of kissing and holding her, and expressed jealousy about her having a boyfriend. At the time he wrote these messages, Petitioner was 38 years old. Following a bench trial in the Circuit Court for Howard County, Petitioner was convicted of sexual abuse of a minor and attempted sexual abuse of a minor under Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol.), § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article.1 Sexual abuse is defined at § 3-602(a)(4)(i) as “an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.” The Court of Special Appeals affirmed the convictions. Walker v. State, 206 Md.App. 13, 47 A.3d 590 (2012).

*593Petitioner does not deny that his behavior was highly inappropriate but he argues that his actions did not amount to a crime.