Walker v. State
[…] We have reviewed other states’ statutes cited by Petitioner in his brief and observe that they tend to be more exact than Maryland’s statute in defining what constitutes sexual exploitation. See, e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13-3553 (2013) (defining sexual exploitation as “[rjecording, filming, photographing, developing or duplicating any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitative exhibition or other sexual conduct” or distributing, receiving, possessing, or otherwise transmitting the same material); Me.Rev.Stat. tit. 17-A, § 282 (2013) *622(sexual exploitation of a minor is committed when a person “intentionally or knowingly employs, solicits, entices, persuades, uses or compels another person, not that person’s spouse, who is in fact a minor, to engage in sexually explicit conduct” or when a parent, legal guardian or other person responsible for a minor “knowingly or intentionally permits that minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing or intending that the conduct will be photographed”).