747 S.E.2d 51 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Still, Walker’s point is well taken that, by ruling that defense counsel’s use of subpoenas was not “appropriate,” simply because Walker had elected to proceed under the Act, the trial court failed to resolve the State’s motion to quash Walker’s subpoenas under the applicable standard. Any future motions to quash will be subject to the proponent’s burden of showing relevancy and, if that burden is met, the opponent’s burden of showing that the subpoena is unreasonable and oppressive.
Judgment reversed.
OCGA § 17-5-30 (a) (1) (“A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court[, inter alia,] ... to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the grounds that. . . [t]he search and seizure without a warrant was illegal[.]”).
See also Anne E. Melley, 11 Ga. Proc. § 26:47 (December 2012 update) (the origin of the exclusionary rule); Wayne R. LaPave, 1 Search and Seizure, A Treatise on the Fourth Amendment, § 1.1 (f), pp. 23-29 (5th ed.)