Walker v. State
[…] In the instant case by contrast, appellant’s criminal history consists entirely of third degree felonies prior to the first degree felony for which he received the challenged departure sentence. Reliance upon Sterling is inappropriate because that case did not discuss the defendant’s criminal history.

. This is entirely consistent with the recent decision in Kirby v. State, 553 So.2d 1290 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989). In Kirby, this court construed section 921.001(8), Florida Statutes (1987), which codifies escalating pattern as a valid basis for departure. That section provides that an escalating pattern "may be evidenced by a progression from nonviolent to violent crimes or a progression of increasingly violent crimes.” Kirby held that the word "may” in section 921.-001(8) indicated that an escalating pattern could be based entirely upon nonviolent offenses.