449 S.E.2d 322 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] State, 211 Ga. App. 28 (438 SE2d 380) (1993), that defense counsel’s acquiescence during voir dire resulted in a waiver of the issue on appeal. There, upon counsel asking a potential juror about religious preference, the trial court commented, “Counsel, I’m not sure that’s relevant. . . . Do you have any other questions?” Id. at 29. Defense counsel proceeded to another question and it was held that he had waived any objection because the trial court’s comments were in the nature of a question or an invitation to discussion rather than a sua sponte ruling. ,
OCGA § 15-12-133 provides, in part, “[i]n the examination, the counsel for either party shall have the right to inquire of the individual jurors examined touching any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the case, including . . . any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning or bias which the\ juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto.” (Emphasis supplied.) Georgia law pro-1
Under the facts of this case however, Walker had a fair and adequate opportunity during voir dire to explore the prospective jurors’ possible racial bias.